Preface Tourism Pilgrimage Adventure Glaciers Peaks Views Services Products
Welcome to land of Gods......  ...........Who goes to the Hills, goes to his Mother...Lord Kipling.........
About Kumaon Travelogue Bhotantic Meadows Wildlife Links Kaleidoscope

Contact

Home
 

Lok Sabha Members

Almora-Pithoragarh     -    Shri Ajay Tamta, BJP

Pauri Garhwal             -    Maj Gen (Rtd) B C Khanduri, BJP

Tehri Garhwal             -    Smt Mala Rajlaxmi , BJP

Nainital                      -    Shri Bhagat Singh Kosyari, BJP

Haridwar                    -    Shri Ramesh Pokhariyal Nishank, BJP

Governor - Shri Ajij Quaresi

Speaker of Assembly - Shri Govind Singh Kunjwal

Chief Minister- Shri Harish Rawat (Congress)

Rajya Sabha Members

1. Shri Tarun Vijai

2. Shri Mahindra Singh Mahara

 

 

Total - 70            Congress- 32                           BJP- 31           BSP- 3                   UKD-1                IND-3
Constitution of Uttaranchal Assembly after 2012 elections
Constituency Name of representative Party
ALMORA
1 Almora Shri Manoj Tiwari Congress
2 Dwarahat Shri Madan Bisht Congress
3 Jageshwar Shri Govind Singh Kunjwal Congress
4 Ranikhet Shri Ajay Bhatt BJP
5 Salt Shri Surendra Jina BJP
6 Someshwar (SC) Smt Rekha Arya Congress
BAGESHWAR 
1 Bageshwar (SC) Shri Chandan Ram Das BJP
3 Kapkot Shri Lalit Farswan Congress
CHAMOLI
1 Badrinath Shri Rajendra Bhandari Congress
2 Karanprayag Shri Anusuya Prasad Maukhuri Congress
3 Tharali (SC) Shri Jeet Ram Congress
CHAMPAWAT
1 Champawat Shri Hamesh Kharkwal Congress
2 Lohaghat Shri Puran Singh BJP

DEHRA DUN

1  Chakrata (ST) Shri Pritam Singh Congress
2  Vikash Nagar Shri Nav Prabhat Congress
3  Shashpur (SC) Shri Sahdev Pundir BJP
4  Dharam Pur Shri Dinesh Agrawal Congress
5  Rajpur Road Shri Rajkumar Congress
6  Dehra Dun Cantt Shri Harbans Kapoor BJP
7  Raipur Shri Umesh Sharma Congress
8  Mussoorie Shri Ganesh Joshi BJP
9  Rishikesh Shri Prem Chand Agarwal BJP
10  Doiwala Shri Hira Singh Bisht Congress
HARIDWAR
1  Bhagwanpur (SC) Shri Surendra Rakesh BSP
2  Roorkee Shri Pradeep Batra Congress
3  Rani Pur Adesh Chuahan BJP
4  Manglore Shri Karim Ansari BSP
5  Jhabraira (SC) Shri Hari Dass BSP
6  Lakshar Shri Sanjay Gupta BJP
7  Jwalapur Shri Chandra Shekhar BJP
8  Haridwar City Shri Madan Kausik BJP
9  Haridwar Rural Shri Yatishawanand BJP
10 Pirankaliyar Shri Phurkan Ahmed Congress
11  Khanpur Shri Pranav Champion Congress
NAINITAL
1  Kaladhungi Shri Bansi Dhar Bhagat BJP
2  Bhim Tal Shri Dan Singh BJP
3  Haldwani Smt Indira Hryadesh Congress
4  Nainital Smt Sarita Arya Congress
5  Lal Kuan Shri Harish Chandra Durgapal IND
6  Ramnagar Smt Amrita Rawat Congress
PAURI
1  Yamkeshwar Ms Vijaya Barthwal BJP
2  Kotdwara Shri Surendra Negi Congress
3  Chubatta Khal Shri Tirath Singh BJP
4  Lansdowne Shri Dalip Singh BJP
5  Pauri Shri Sunder Lal Congress
6  Srinagar Shri Ganesh Godiyal Congress
PITHORAGARH
1  Pithoragarh

Shri Mayukh Mahar

Congress
2  Gangolihat (SC)

Shri Narayan Ram

Congress
3  Didihat Shri Bishan Singh Chufal BJP
4  Dharchula Shri Harish Rawat Congress
RUDRAPRAYAG
1  Kedarnath Ms Saila Rani Congress
2  Rudraprayag Shri Harak Singh Rawat Congress
TEHRI 
1  Pratap Nagar Shri Vikram Negi Congress
2  Tehri Shri Dinesh Danai IND
3  Ghansali Shri Bhim Lal Arya BJP
4  Narendra Nagar Shri Subodh Uniyal Congress
5  Devprayag Shri Mantri Prasad Naithani IND
6  Dhanulti (SC) Shri Mahavir Rangar BJP
UDHAMSINGH NAGAR
1  Jashpur Dr Sailendra Mohan Congress
2  Kashipur Shri Harbhajan Singh Cheema BJP
3  Bajpur Shri Yashpal Arya Congress
4  Gadar Pur Shri Arvind Pandey BJP
5  Rudrapur Shri Raj Kumar BJP
6  Sitarganj Shri Vijay Bahuguna  
7  Khatima Shri Pushkar Dhani BJP
8  Kichyya Shri Rajesh Sukla BJP
9  Nanak Matta Shri Prem Singh BJP
UTTARKASHI
1  Purola (SC) Shri Mal Chand BJP
2  Gangotri Shri Vijai Pal Congress
3  Yamunotri Shri Pritam Panwar UKD